Download CV (.pdf)

Matthew Goodheart
Curriculum Vitae

Education:
University of California at Berkeley, ’08 -’13, Ph.D
Mills College, ’94 -’96, M.A.
University of California at Berkeley, ’89 -'91, B.A.
- English (Highest Honors, Phi Beta Kappa)
New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, ’86 -‘88
- Playwright’s Horizons Theater School
Principal Teachers:
University of California at Berkeley: Ken Ueno, ’11 – ‘13; David Wessel, ’10 -’11; Edmund Campion, ’09, ’11; Franck Bedrossian, ’10; Ken Ueno, ’09; Cindy Cox, ’08 -‘09
Mills College: Alvin Curran, ’94 -’96; George Lewis, ’95; Chris Brown, ’95; Annea Lockwood, ’96; Pauline Oliveros, ’95; Godwin Sammel, ’94 -’96;
University of California at Berkeley: Susan Muscarella, ’89 – ’91;
New York University: Marleen Pennison, 86’-88’ (Performance/Movement)
Private Study: Julian White, ’98-’01; Karl Goldstein, ’91-‘94; W.A. Mathieu, ’80- ’86, 91’-’94
Professional Awards/Grants/Fellowships/Commissions:
Berlin Prize, American Academy in Berlin, ‘14
Meet The Composer, Outsound Music Summit, ‘12
Spark Festival, ‘10
Installation, …Silence of Things Secret…, selected
A. H. Miller Award for Excellence in Composition, ‘08
Composers in the Schools, American Composer’s Forum commission ‘04-‘07
William and Flora Hewlett Foundation Honorary Fellowship, ‘05
Dejerassi Artist Residency, ‘05
Visual Arts, Language Arts (VALA) Composer Residency, ’01-‘03
Marin Art’s Council Individual Artist Grant, ‘99
New Langton Arts Bay Area Artists Awards, ‘96
Academic Awards/Grants/Fellowships:
Fulbright Fellowship, Czech Republic, ‘13-‘14
Phi Beta Kappa Alpha Fellowship, ‘13
Nicola DiLorenzo Prize in Composition, second place, ‘12, U.C. Berkeley
Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award, ’12, U.C. Berkeley
Graduate Division Grant, for research project with David Wessel, ‘11
Graduate Division Travel Grant for Spark Festival, ‘10
University Predoctoral Humanities Fellowship, ’08-‘10
Nicola DiLorenzo Prize in Composition, first place, ’09, U.C. Berkeley
Mills College, Highest Honors ‘97
Flora Boyd Award for Piano Performance, ’96, Mills College
University of California, Berkeley; Highest Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, ‘91
Outstanding Student Achievement Award, Marin Arts Council, ‘86
Commissions:

Joe Lasqo/Berkeley Arts Festival, Outsound Music Summit (new work piano and sonified metal percussion), City of Oakland Crafts and Cultural Arts Committee/ Livingston Sound (2 installations), sfSound Group (2), American Composers’ Forum (3), George Cremaschi (solo bass), Garth Powell (solo percussion), Catalyst; Peace Pieces in Violent Times festival, Ricercare; UC Berkeley Theater Dept. (electronic score for theater production Night in Old Market), En Garde Arts, Three Pieces for a Warehouse (installation), Bay Area Playwrights Festival (electronic score for original theater production Freeway by Erin Cressida Wilson), Ensemble Theater Company (electronic scores for original theater production Famine Master)

Teaching Experience:
Lecturer, University of California at Berkeley ‘13
MUS 20A: Musicianship, summer, ‘13
Visiting Lecturer, Mills College, ’10 – ‘11
MUS 155: Advanced Chromatic Harmony and Post-Tonal Theory, spring ’10, spring ‘11
Graduate Student Instructor, University of California at Berkeley ‘09 – present
MUS 60: Chromatic Harmony, fall ‘12, spring '13
MUS 25A: Diatonic Harmony, summer ‘12
MUS 60: Chromatic Harmony, fall ‘11
MUS 49C: Diatonic Harmony, fall ‘10, spring ‘11
MUS 20A: Musicianship, fall, ‘09
Adjunct Faculty, Mills College, ’02 – present
MUS 057: Individual Instruction: Piano, ’02 – present
Served as M.A. Thesis advisor/reader for Caroline Penwarden, fall ’06
Served as Committee Chair, M.F.A. Thesis Advisor, Heather Hiese, spring ‘04
Adjunct Faculty, Bill & Pat Dixon School of Music, Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary, ’02 - ‘04
M1643: Service Playing and Accompanying II , spring ‘02
M2612: Piano Improvisation, fall, ‘04
Individual Composition Instruction, spring, ‘02 – fall ‘04
Faculty, East Bay Center for Performing Arts, 96-’08
Included curriculum development for theory and composition tracks.
Music Composition
Adv. Music Composition
Music Theory (All levels)
Piano Instruction
Composition Instructor, Berkeley High School, ’05-‘07
Sponsored by Composers in the Schools, American Composer’s Forum. Teaching composition, orchestration, and theory Included arranging and running concerts of student’s works.
Faculty, Young Musician’s Program, UC Berkeley (summer program), ’02-‘05
Analysis, ‘04
Introduction to Composition, ’02-‘04
Advanced Composition, ’02-‘04
Music Theory III, ’02 – ‘04
Advanced Theory, ’02 – ‘04
Piano I, II, III, Advanced ’02 – ‘04
Individual Piano Instruction, ’02 – ‘05
Adjunct Faculty, University of California at Berkeley, fall ‘02
MUS 405 A-D: Elementary Piano
Music Instructor, Marin Country Day School, Forte Music Program, ’02 – ‘08
Private Instruction, ’92 - present
Individual instruction in jazz, classical, and improvised piano, composition, theory
Music Instructor, Our Music Friends, ’92-‘93
Group instruction in music for children, ages 5 - 10, at schools and community centers.
Assistant Teacher, Richmond High School, ’88-‘89
Created and directed original play with material generated by the students.
Residencies:
Artist in Residence, Center for Advanced Studies in Music (MIAM), Istanbul Technical University, `12
Sound Artist Residency, Institute Intermedia/FAMU, Prague, Czech Republic, ‘12
Composers in the Schools, American Composer’s Forum, ’04-‘07
Djerassi Artists Residency,’05
Artist in Residence, Bilgi University, Istanbul, Turkey ‘03
Visual Arts, Language Arts (VALA) Residency, ’99-‘01
Workshops exploring elements of sound, composition, and instrument building with inner-city youth
Invited Lectures/Presentations:
Recursive Physical Object Electroacoustics
CNMAT Max Intensive workshop, artist presentations, UC Berkeley ‘13
Fusions & Oppositions: a personal and culture evolution of structure in improvisation
Why Do We Improvise: Sound, Technology, Culture symposium, UC Berkeley, ‘13
Composer’s Panel, Outsound Festival, ‘13
MIAM, Istanbul, presentation on my music, ‘12
Školská 28 Communication Space, Prague; workshop on transducer based sound installations, ‘12
Institute Intermedia, Prague; workshop on transducer based sound installations, ‘12
SubZERO Festival, San Jose, CA lecture on computer controlled metal percussion, ‘11
Stanford University, DIY Tailgate Party, lecture on computer controlled metal percussion, ‘10
Mills College, Songlines Series, lecture on computer controlled metal percussion, ‘10
Axel Obiger Gallery, Berlin, lecture on computer controlled metal percussion, ‘10
California School for the Arts, lecture on my music,‘08
East Bay Center for the Performing Arts, Masterclass on improvisation,‘08
Co-taught with Wadada Leo Smith
Hauzkonzert Recordings, Bonn-Kessinich, German, lecture on my music, ‘06
Blaue Fabrik, Dresden, Germany, workshop on improvisation and contemporary music, ‘04
Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, lectures on my music and contemporary music ‘03
Bilgi University, Istanbul, 2 week workshop on improvisation, lecture on my music, ‘03
Center for New Music Research (MIAM), Istanbul Technical University, lecture on my music,‘03
Conservatory of Music, University de Coimbra, Portugal, workshop in improvisation, ‘03
Eastman School of Music, Rochester, lecture on contemporary improvisation, workshop, ‘02
University of California, San Diego, Improvising Across Borders Conference, lecture on Cecil Taylor, ‘99
Arts Administration:
Evolving Door Music: Founder and Editor, online music label/wiki, ’10 – present
New Music Project: ’00 - ‘02
Created, organized, and produced a collaborative project in which graduate music students from Mills College wrote new works for students (ages 10-14) at the East Bay Center for Performing Arts.
Curator, Songlines Symposium, Mills College, ’00-‘01
Service:
Editor, Transbay Music Calendar, ’04 – ‘08
Panelist, Djerassi Residency Selection Committee, ‘06
Articles/Publications:
“Lachenmann at Mills,” (2 parts), Transbay Music Calendar, E.d Matt Ingalls. (April-May, ’08)
Re-published at evolvingdoormusic.net (2010)
“Techniques and Structures in Piano Improvisation” and “Surreal Days in Istanbul,” (2 Articles)
Spectral World Musics: Proceedings of the Istanbul Spectral Music Conference; ed. Rob Reigle, Pieter Snapper; Pan Yayinciliuk, ISBN: 978994396271, (October, 2008)
“Late Night Thoughts on Listening to Alan Silva’s HR57,” essay included with release of Alan Silva’s H.Con.Re.157/Treasure Box, Eremite Records, MTE-39/40/41/42, (June, 2003)
“The Giant Steps Fragment,” Perspectives of New Music, Volume Number 39 no. 2. (Summer, 2001)
“Jazz and Society”, program notes, Uncool Festival of New Music, Poschiavo, Switzerland (May, 2001)
Consultant, John Coltrane and the Jazz Revolution of the 1960s, Frank Kosfky (New York: Pathfinder Press, 1998)
Discography:
Screaming in Daytime (makes men forget), Zen Widow with guest Wadada Leo Smith, pfMentum (CD069); 2012
tenri/live, solo piano, Evolving Door Music (ED001); 2010
Quodlibet Zen Widow, Nine Winds (NWCD – 0253); 2008
Six, solo piano, Evander Music (Em 050); 2007
Zen Widow, Zen Widow trio, Evander Music (Em 022); 2004
I can climb a tree, I can tie a knot, I can have a conversation, Goodheart/Allen/Powell Trio, Road Cone (RoCo 032); 2002
Hand Count (track 1) included in Wire Magazine’s January 2002 compilation CD
Crossings, with Dominic Duval, bass, Cadence Jazz Records (CJR 1110) 2000
Top 5 albums of the year, critic’s pick, JazzTimes, 2001
First and Last, Glenn Spearman, saxophone; Rashid Bakr; drums, Eremite (MTE015) 1999
Songs From The Time Of Great Questioning, solo piano, Meniscus (MNSCS-001) 1998
#2 outside/in album, Jazziz reader’s poll, 1999/2000
Top 10 recordings, Cadence Magazine reviewer’s choice, 2000
Interludes of Breath and Substance, with Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Cadence Jazz Records (CJR 1100)
Top 10 albums of the year, critic’s pick, Cadence Magazine, 1999
Top 10 albums of the year, critic’s pick, Jazziz Magazine, 1999
Sonoluminescence, Glenn Spearman, saxophone; Lisle Ellis, bass, Donald Robinson, percussion, Nine Winds (NWCD – 0186) (1996)
Top 10 albums of the year, critic’s pick, Cadence Magazine, 1997

As a performer only:
I. Norton (an opera in real time), Gino Robair, Rastascan Records (BRD 063); 2010
Talking Drum, Chris Brown, Pogus (21034) 2005
Marco Eneidi & The American Jungle Orchestra, Boticelli Records (1012/13); 2000
Marco Eneidi - Glenn Spearman Creative Music Orchestra, Music&Arts (CD-980); 1998
Interviews:
KFJC, Los Altos,July 2012. (2.5 hr interview)
KPFA, Berkeley, September 2011
sfSound Radio, April 2011
Rádio Universidade de Coimbra, May 2009
coloRadio, Dresden, April 2008
Sue, Jaquline. From the Banks of the Mainstream, Internet Radio, May 2007
Carey, Christian Matthew Goodheart, Copper Press #13, June 1998
KALW, Berkeley, May 2003
Software Proficiency:

Max/MSP/Jitter, Open Music, Diphone Studio, Modalys, CataRT, Audiosculpt, Spear, Peak, Audacity, ProTools, Ardour, Logic, Finale

Teacher Assistant - Summer Workshops in Max/MSP/Jitter, CNMAT; ‘12, '13
Summer Workshops in Max/MSP/Jitter, CNMAT; ’09, ‘11

Related Experience:
Band Director, Hillside Church of Marin; ’92-present
Bandleader, auditioning singers and musicians, running rehearsals, accompaniment, and arranging.
Studio Coordinator, Center for Contemporary Music, Mills College; ’00-‘01
Temporary position while regular Studio Coordinator is on leave of absence. Managing Artists in Residence, managing four electronic music studios, concert hall, archival work.
List of Selected Performances:

Improvisation

July 24, 2013
Absentia: an evening with Matthew Goodheart
A variety of improvisational groups, with Polly Moller, fl & voice; Matt Ingalls, clar; Phillip Greenlief, Jon Ingle, Larry Ochs, Jon Raskin, sax; Tom Dambly, Tom Dill, tpt; ald Robinson, Gino Robair; percussion; Tim Perkis, electronics; Cheryl Leonard, natural objects & vla; Tara Flandreau, vln; Monica Scott, vc; Lisa Mezzacappa, bs
Berkeley Arts Festival, Berkeley, CA

April 26, 2013
sfSound Salon Series
Ken Ueno, vocals; Paul Hoskins, clar & sax; Matt Ingalls, clar
Center for New Music, San Francisco, CA

Jan 25, 2013
Electroacoustic(s)
Computer controlled metal percussion; George Cremaschi & David Wessel, electronics; Garth Powell, drums
CNMAT, Berkeley, CA

Jan 20, 2013
Trio:
Matt Ingalls, clar; George Cremaschi, bass
Berkeley Arts Festival, Berkeley, CA

Jan 17, 2013
Tarasov – Raskin – Goodheart, with guest David Wessel

CNMAT, Berkeley, CA

Dec 14, 2012
Solo piano

Turquoise Yantra Grotto, San Francisco, CA

October 26, 2012
New Keys series

piano/cymbals duo with Michael Dale
SFCMC, San Francisco, CA

November 7, 2012
Vinny Golia sextet

Berkeley Arts Festival, Berkeley, CA

April 2, 2012
Solo piano, ensemble with Hoca Nasreddin

with Robert Reigle, sax, Nick Hobes, vocals
MIAM, Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey

March 3, 2012
Computer controlled metal percussion, with Gregorij Bagdasarov, sax, and George Cremaschi, electronics
Institute Intermedia, Prague, Czech Republic

June 21, 2011
Computer controlled metal percussion, with Ken Ueno, vocals
Garden of Memory Walk-through Concert, Oakland, CA

April 4, 2011
Solo piano

Tuesday at Tom’s, Berkeley, CA.

March 9, 2011
Wade Matthews, electronics; Matt Ingalls, clar
sfSound Radio, Oakland, CA.

January 22, 2011
Tarasov – Raskin – Goodheart
, with guest David Wessel
CNMAT, Berkeley, CA

January 9, 2011
Ackley – Goodheart – Powell Trio
, with guest Vladimir Tarasov SIMM Series, San Francisco, CA

July 25, 2011
Ackley – Goodheart – Powell Trio

SFCMC, San Francisco, CA

May 21, 2010
Schlotte-Goodheart Duo

Ort, Wuppertal, DE

May 18, 2010
Schlotte-Goodheart Duo
, with guest Christof Irmer, vln
Klavierhaus Klavins, Bonn, DE

January 30, 2010
Raskin/Goodheart/Wessel/Powell

CNMAT, Berkeley, CA

November 6, 2009
Goodheart/Wessel/Powell

Open Sound West, CNMAT, Berkeley, CA

June 6, 2009
Solo piano

ZDB Gallery, Lisbon, PT

May 30, 2009
Solo piano

Braco de Prata, Lisbon, PT

May 22, 2009
Solo piano
, also with Georg Wissel, sax; Melvin Poore, tuba
Tenri, Köln, DE

May 16, 2009
Duo
with Günter Heinz, trombone
House Concert, Berlin, DE

May 16, 2009
Duo
with Günter Heinz, trombone
House Concert, Berlin, DE

May 15, 2009
Günter Heinz Quartet
, with George Cremaschi, bs; Liz Albee, tpt.
Petri-Kirche, Freiberg, DE

May 13, 2009
Günter Heinz Quartet
, with George Cremaschi, bs; Liz Albee, tpt.
Blaue Fabrik, Dresden, DE

November 22, 2011
Tarasov – Raskin – Goodheart

Studio 1510, Oakland, CA

May 5, 2008
Solo Piano

California Institute for the Arts, Valencia, CA.

April 26, 2008
Tarasov – Raskin – Goodheart

SFCMC, San Francisco, CA

April 5, 2008
Zen Widow

House concert , Bonn, DE

April 4, 2008
Zen Widow

Umestusiumetnosti , Celjie, SI

April 3, 2008
Zen Widow

Cafè Museum, Passau, DE

April 1, 2008
Zen Widow

WIMM, Zürich, CH

March 30, 2008
Zen Widow

Stellwerk, Hamburg, DE

March 29, 2008
Zen Widow

Festival Jazzwelten, Jazzclub Tonne, Dresden, DE

March 26, 2008
Zen Widow

Kulturhause Mitte, Berlin, DE

March 19, 2008
Solo piano

Bluesix, San Francisco, CA

March 9, 2008
Jack Wright Trio
, Jack Wright, sax; Fabrizio Spera, perussion
SIMM series, San Francisco, CA

Notable performances prior to 2008

October, 2007
Zen Widow with guest Fred Frith

SFCMC, San Francisco, CA

January, 2006
Schlotte - Goodheart Duo

Klasppstuhlfest, Wuppertal, DE

March, 2005
Schlotte - Goodheart Duo with guest Fred Frith

Songlines Series, Mills College, Oakland, CA

April, 2004
Zen Widow

Polestar Festival of Creative Music, Polestar Gallery, Seattle WA

November, 2003
Solo Piano

International Spectral Music Conference, Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, TR

September, 2003
Solo Piano

Jazz ao Centro, Coimbra, PT

July, 2002
Goodheart-Allen-Powell Trio

Olympia Experimental Music Festival, Olympia, WA

June, 2001
Goodheart-Allen-Powell Trio

Now Music Festival, San Francisco, CA

April, 2000
Solo Piano

Illuminations New Music & Arts Festival, Dearborn, MI

July, 1998
Glenn Spearman Trio

Fire In The Valley Festival, Amherst, MA

May, 1998
Roscoe Mitchell Creative Music Orchestra

Beanbender’s, Berkeley, CA

February, 1998
matthew goodheart’s “Trio,” with guest Wadada Leo Smith

Radio Valencia, San Francisco, CA

August, 1997
Wadada Leo Smith's Njia Orchestra

Beanbender’s, Berkeley, CA

June, 1997
Glenn Spearman Trio

Berkeley Arts Festival, Berkeley, CA

January, 1997
Marco Eneidi’s American Jungle Orchestra with William Parker

Beanbender’s, Berkeley, CA

September, 1996
Marco Eneidi’s American Jungle Orchestra

one month run, with guests Jackson Krall, Bertam Turetzky, Rova Saxophone Quartet, Wadada Leo Smith
San Francisco Jazz Festival, San Francisco, CA

October, 1995
Cecil Taylor Orchestra

San Francisco Jazz Festival, San Francisco, CA

Performances of other people’s works
(piano, unless otherwise noted)

September, 2012
Cartridge Music
, John Cage
using feedback-controlled gong
with sfSoundGroup
Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, CA

August, 2012
Cartridge Music
, John Cage
using feedback-controlled gong
with sfSoundGroup
The Lab, San Francisco, CA

July, 2012
Water Music
(solo piano), and ten, John Cage
with sfSoundGroup
ODC, San Francisco, CA

January, 2012
Snail Roadhouse
, Eric Glick Reiman
Berkeley Arts Festival, Berkeley, CA

July, 2011
I, Norton: and opera in real time
, Gino Robair
St. John’s Church, San Francisco, CA

April, 2011
Train, from Einstein on the Beach
, Phillip Glass
with sfSoundGroup
Amnesia, San Francisco, CA

September, 2010
Train, from Einstein on the Beach
, Phillip Glass
with sfSoundGroup
SFCMC, San Francisco, CA

April, 2010
The Web of Welded Connections
, Heather Frasch
with Berkeley New Music Players
Herz Hall, U.C. Berkeley, CA

September, 2009
Afatsim
, Chaya Chernowin
with sfSoundGroup
ODC, San Francisco, CA

January, 2009
Metaphysics of Music Notation
, Mark Appelbaum
Realization on computer-controlled metal percussion. With Ken Ueno, voice, and Heather Frasch, flute.
Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

October, 2008
Aussageverweigerung /Gegendarstellung
, Mathias Sphalinger
with sfSoundGroup
ODC, San Francisco, CA

October, 2008
I, Norton: and opera in real time
, Gino Robair
ODC, San Francisco, CA

July, 2007
Worker’s Union
, Louis Andriessen
with sfSoundGroup
ODC, San Francisco, CA

March, 2007
Tawhid
, Wadada Leo Smith
with sfSoundGroup
ODC, San Francisco, CA

August, 2004
Hoketus
, Louis Andriessen
with sfSoundGroup
SFCMC San Francisco, CA

March, 2002
Atlantis
, Morton Feldman
with sfSoundGroup
The Black Box, Oakland, CA

June, 2001
For Bunita Marcus
, Morton Feldman
Garden of Memory Festival, Chapel of the Chimes, Oakland, CA

October, 2000
Music for 2 Pianos and 4 Winds
, José Maceda
Maceda conducting
Mills College, Oakland, CA

February, 2000
Untitled Work for Piano Solo
, Glenn Spearman
Glenn Spearman Festival, Mills College, Oakland, CA

October, 1998
Minutia
, Maggie Payne
Mills College, Oakland, CA

November, 1995
Winter Music
, John Cage
Version for 5 pianos
Here Comes Everybody Festival, Mills College, Oakland, CA